Ragol.co.uk Forums  

Go Back   Ragol.co.uk Forums > Community > Help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30-03-2005, 03:40 AM
FireFox276's Avatar
FireFox276 FireFox276 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Island closest to heaven
Age: 33
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to FireFox276 Send a message via MSN to FireFox276
I'm Online?

YAY!! I'm online

Or so I thought. After doing hours of research I've finaly got away to get online with my ISP. I followed the guide and everything was going well, untill....

"No(101)
There was a problem connecting you to the server. This maybe due to maintanence. The line will now terminate. PRESS START TO RETURN"

(the message was something like the above)

I got "connected" on 30th March at around 3:30am GMT. All I want to know is, IS there maintanence going on, or is it my Hunter's Licence? If its neither of those, then looks like I've setup wrong!

Please someone let me know ASAP! I'm dying to get online! Thanks in advance.

-FireFox276
__________________

Last edited by FireFox276; 30-03-2005 at 03:43 AM. Reason: Forgot to put the date in
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-03-2005, 08:01 AM
HUmar16's Avatar
HUmar16 HUmar16 is offline
Adept Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In front of my Gamecube!
Age: 30
Posts: 203
If you have a Gamecube and is usin a modem adapter, you can't use AOL dial-up it isn't compatible with the game, you can only use AOL broadband. I know this because it has happened to me. If that isn't the problem then I don't know what is.
__________________
BB: Jace-HUmar-141-Viridia Jace F.-RAmar-70-Oran Saga-HUcaseal-42-Purplenum Reno II-58-Oran
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-03-2005, 09:52 AM
decswxaqz's Avatar
decswxaqz decswxaqz is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 2,747
We need to know which adaptor you are using to get online. If using BBA how are you connecting it to your modem?
What ISP too?
__________________
<---- show me something cuter I dare you =/
People who did show me something cuter
Judgment, flickynick, Cloud x 2, Double Edge, Ria, Poo Fly, Ark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-03-2005, 05:33 PM
masterofchaos's Avatar
masterofchaos masterofchaos is offline
Master Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: pennsylvania,usa
Age: 29
Posts: 677
Send a message via AIM to masterofchaos
they me editing something in the game that what happend to me they were putting hallo rappies in and i got that message wait a day or two and try again.
__________________
For the good times. For the times we have cried. One day we will get old and die. Till then we continue to fly...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-03-2005, 07:26 PM
FireFox276's Avatar
FireFox276 FireFox276 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Island closest to heaven
Age: 33
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to FireFox276 Send a message via MSN to FireFox276
Appologies for forgetting my config. Here it is:

System:Gamecube
Adaptor:Broadband
ISP:NTL (UK Provider)
Running in 60Hz

My Internet comes thru a cable modem, then the ethernet cable goes to me PC/GCN.

I've been trying again all day, I've still got the same message.

I have a funny fealing it might be my hunters licence. I tried this back in October, I entered my Serial/Access key at http://www.playsega.com (thats for UK people) and I couldn't connect. So I'm wondering if I might have to renue the licence.
__________________

Last edited by FireFox276; 30-03-2005 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-03-2005, 07:28 PM
Phantom_RAcast's Avatar
Phantom_RAcast Phantom_RAcast is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA, Arizona
Age: 31
Posts: 2,298
Send a message via AIM to Phantom_RAcast Send a message via MSN to Phantom_RAcast
well if your HL isnt active you'd get a diffrent messafe than the one your getting
__________________
"An eye for an eye makes whole world blind" - Gandhi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-03-2005, 08:19 PM
decswxaqz's Avatar
decswxaqz decswxaqz is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 2,747
I had this problem. If you are connecting the GC straight to your modem then you are like me.
You do have to go through a lot of effort to do it though but it's worth it

Go to Start->Run
Type "winipcfg" (without quotes)
Click "More info"
Note down the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS Servers (primary) then press button next to this and this is your secondary DNS server.
Goto your GC, and go to Options->Network, Edit Settings (don't know exact locations)
Manually edit your connection settings.
Then enter them like the chart below
PC Name GC Name
IP Address IP Address
Subnet Mask Subnet Mask
Default Gateway Default Router
DNS Servers Primary DNS
DNS Server (...) Secondary DNS

Save all settings and try to connect to the web site/play online.
You might have to restart your NTL box and GC to get everything to work. That's the way I did it and it worked. It was a pain to do but the only way I found. Of course this was a few years ago and NTL might have made it easier to do by now.
__________________
<---- show me something cuter I dare you =/
People who did show me something cuter
Judgment, flickynick, Cloud x 2, Double Edge, Ria, Poo Fly, Ark
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-03-2005, 08:54 PM
FireFox276's Avatar
FireFox276 FireFox276 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Island closest to heaven
Age: 33
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to FireFox276 Send a message via MSN to FireFox276
Followed everything you said, and got a new error message:

"(No.102)
You could not be connected to the server.
Please check that your provider settings are
correct before connecting.
The line was disconnected.

PRESS START."


I checked my IP address, subnet mask etc. and it was all correct, but still no online
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-03-2005, 09:44 PM
decswxaqz's Avatar
decswxaqz decswxaqz is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 2,747
You restarted NTL right? I mean power off/unplugged completly. That is why it's so annoying.

And are you using the right cable? There are two types of ethernet cable. Maybe you are just using the wrong one and you don't need to do the above. Go to Maplins electronics and ask if it's ok to buy a cable and return it if your setup doesn't work. They should be ok.
__________________
<---- show me something cuter I dare you =/
People who did show me something cuter
Judgment, flickynick, Cloud x 2, Double Edge, Ria, Poo Fly, Ark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-03-2005, 10:14 PM
FireFox276's Avatar
FireFox276 FireFox276 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Island closest to heaven
Age: 33
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to FireFox276 Send a message via MSN to FireFox276
Yes, I restarted both Gamecube and NTL, no joy. About the cable, at the moment, the ethernet cable I've got says, just under the connector (both ends) "Net-X"

The "X" is more stood out than the "Net-" so I assume its a cross-over cable.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.