Ragol.co.uk Forums  

Go Back   Ragol.co.uk Forums > Community > Help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-01-2004, 12:55 AM
telboy007 telboy007 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Strood, England
Age: 42
Posts: 13
Getting online with Blueyonder Broadband *** Updated for Windows XP ***

Hi,

Recently got my GC online via my broadband connection and thought I'd share my experiences.

This little guide should help anyone who has a cable modem with a RJ45 socket in it, if you have a different ISP provider the important thing is to get the BBA MAC code registered with them.

Connection details:
==============
ISP: Blueyonder (Telewest)
Modem: Motorola SB4200 SURFboard cable modem

Tip:
===
Don't ring Blueyonder support and say the words Gamecube to them, it's just not worth the effort.

What you'll need:
=============
1. GC broadband adaptor
2. RJ45 Male/Male Ethernet cable *
3. Bit of patience.

* Measure how long the ethernet cable needs to be before you buy it, I needed a 50ft cable to reach the GC from my PC modem! Still, it was worth the money.

What to do:
=========
1. Register the MAC address of the GC broadband adaptor (read the bit of paper that comes in the BBA box, that tells you where to find it) with Blueyonder - I recommend doing this online via selfcare http://selfcare.blueyonder.co.uk/ Click on 'Your Network Interface MAC Address' after you've logged in and fill in the boxes at the bottom of the next screen (letters must be lowercase) and click add.
2. Once succesful open the Run command from the Start menu and type winipcfg and choose the 'Release All' from the list of options.
3. Shut down your PC to save on the electric!
4. Pull out the mains plug of your cable modem and pull out the USB cable from the back of your PC.
5. Wait a minute or so (no idea if you have to wait at all but best to I suppose), plug the modem back into the mains and once you see the Online light lit up stick in the ethernet cable.
6. Connect the ethernet cable into the GC if you haven't already.
7. That's it, I didn't have to change any settings on the network options when getting PSO ready for online play.

To get your PC back online you need to unplug the modem from the mains, remove the RJ45 ethernet cable from the modem, plug the USB cable from the modem back into the PC, wait a minute then plug the modem back into the mains and away you go.

Any problems or if you need something explained better, please let me know.

*** Windows XP bit ***

There isn't a winipcfg for Windows XP, but you can use wntipcfg which is downloadable from the Microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...wntipcfg-o.asp

Everything else in the guide is the same!

Laters!

*** Windows XP bit ***
__________________
PSO Characters:

Raven - Lvl 83 RAmarl
Zero - Lvl 56 HUcaseal
Nefarious - Lvl 19 FOmar

Well... I played the DC version to death so I might as well try the new character types!

Last edited by telboy007; 17-01-2006 at 12:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-01-2004, 10:06 AM
decswxaqz's Avatar
decswxaqz decswxaqz is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 2,747
Thanks

Lucky bugger.... I want 1Mb ;_;
__________________
<---- show me something cuter I dare you =/
People who did show me something cuter
Judgment, flickynick, Cloud x 2, Double Edge, Ria, Poo Fly, Ark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-01-2004, 01:58 PM
Junon's Avatar
Junon Junon is offline
Master Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PSO:BB//Skyline/Block 01
Age: 34
Posts: 669
Send a message via MSN to Junon
Cool, nice Guide! I like it when others take it upon themselves to make guides and such to help others, i vote sticky!
__________________

Val - HUmar - Redria - Level 67
GC#22762574
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-01-2004, 08:28 PM
telboy007 telboy007 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Strood, England
Age: 42
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by decswxaqz
Thanks

Lucky bugger.... I want 1Mb ;_;
Hee hee
__________________
PSO Characters:

Raven - Lvl 83 RAmarl
Zero - Lvl 56 HUcaseal
Nefarious - Lvl 19 FOmar

Well... I played the DC version to death so I might as well try the new character types!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-04-2004, 09:38 PM
Uae's Avatar
SR-Uae Uae is offline
Star Raider
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: U.K-England
Posts: 215
I should be going online soon. Got a router which stops direct connection so i hope i dont have to much trouble getting online!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-04-2004, 06:12 AM
Ivan's Avatar
Ivan Ivan is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Age: 29
Posts: 4,173
Send a message via AIM to Ivan Send a message via MSN to Ivan Send a message via Skype™ to Ivan
Heh, you think you've got it bad? Hey I'm the one with the 56k. You talk to me when youve got worse. And how the heck do you get 1MB?! You got T5 or something?!

Nice guide there telboy! I've never heard of that ISP before though...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comments
The servers are not updated, maintained by, or have anything to do with Sonic Team or the SEGA Corporation.
And thank god for that!!
Still rocking pso on GC and BB...on that server that everyone knows about.

Let's Go, The Only Way We Know, Taking You Out. - Lostprophets
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-04-2004, 07:48 PM
Uae's Avatar
SR-Uae Uae is offline
Star Raider
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: U.K-England
Posts: 215
You can get 1mb with various companys now BT offers it, blue yonder, ntl and even aol. Does cost alot though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-07-2004, 02:33 PM
Stan64's Avatar
Stan64 Stan64 is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 37
What a crappy ISP. XD All that to get online. Isn't it easier to share your internet trough your computer with another Ethernet Card?

Btw, I have 10Mbit downstream/1Mbit upstream. And that is bad in Sweden.
__________________
Soldiers of Mist
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-08-2004, 03:23 PM
sonix sonix is offline
Lowly Peon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
hey i have this connection and this guide was really helpful but is there a way 2 browse the internet and play an online game in PSO 3 at the same time or do i need a router?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2004, 09:17 PM
DARKMATTER DARKMATTER is offline
Knight
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 439
ahem!!!*cough*cough* 1mb *cough* is slow. I got adsl i can dl upto 3mbs a sec on a good nite. a bad nite i usually dl at 2.1mbs. But i will be getting cable/dsl or virtual dsl. depends which comes out first, of course virtual dsl is faster than t3 remind u. virtual dsl u can download anywhere from 1mb to 100mb a sec. i suggest a faster comp though or ur comp gonna have problems trying to sort out 100mb a sec lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.