Ragol.co.uk Forums  

Go Back   Ragol.co.uk Forums > Phantasy Star > Phantasy Star Online 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 25-07-2012, 05:05 AM
Liu Bei's Avatar
Liu Bei Liu Bei is offline
Master Hunter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: In a place where its rains...
Age: 30
Posts: 695
I just don't understand why hacker do that. I hope they fix this soon. Hopefully when this come out in the u.s, this don't happen tooo much.
__________________
Psz Friendcode: 0775 4388 4069
Nickname: Leimrey
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31-07-2012, 08:45 PM
Broomop Broomop is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to Broomop Send a message via Yahoo to Broomop
Icon6

all ive got to say is... even though they say they fixed npcs its possible to move them still. I pretty much have GM Rights on PSO2 now..

infinite everything is possible. What's even more funny is remember NOL on dreamcast? theres alot of stuff similar on this that can be done.

But people are now saving stuff for pso2 usa release.. Sega need to either buck up their ideas of hire someone for securing their servers.

Anyways lets see what the future holds, i know alot of stuff Sega will cry over. remember psu meseta hack?

lets just say this will probly happen again from day 1 release of usa pso2.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31-07-2012, 09:55 PM
K_I_R_E_E_K's Avatar
K_I_R_E_E_K K_I_R_E_E_K is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 31
Posts: 4,150
Send a message via MSN to K_I_R_E_E_K
Well, security would be an issue if everyone played normally, but eventually someone is always going to exploit these bugs, i just hope ppl don't get "hurt" in the process.
I know it's a free game but i don't think that allows ppl to just mess with the game.

I know you probably want to mess around broomop, i also know sega will "try" and do something, just try not to give an headache to everyone.

Also, Welcome back
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31-07-2012, 10:29 PM
Broomop Broomop is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Age: 34
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to Broomop Send a message via Yahoo to Broomop
the only thing they have truely fixed is techs in lobbys... moving npcs is still possible but unlike the other group who moved them before i like to not bother making a big deal out of it.



me moving the npc after the fix... by accident they said they fixed it lol.... which they fixed it again but still its possible...



some awesome PA i did like a giant sword attack thing..



Me casting reseta and the clients replying to it... before it got patched (i can still do techs in lobby but nobody see's it



this is all packet based.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.