Ragol.co.uk Forums  

Go Back   Ragol.co.uk Forums > Games > Console Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 20-01-2007, 01:14 AM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
Oh, I'll MAKE this stuff work. Then I'll notify you of how to get it to go. Hey, where did you get your flash linker/cart/GBA card from to store stuff on. VGame are being terrible at providing me with what I ordered at the moment, no customer support either... Truly awful!
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-01-2007, 02:32 PM
jarl's Avatar
jarl jarl is offline
Legendary Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: my house, england
Age: 30
Posts: 3,415
Send a message via MSN to jarl
right. Not sure where I got mine from, but this looks to be about the best deal you'll get. You can get them for 43p less here but that looks different to the one i've got at the moment (mine looks like the first site's SD card looked like). Also, according to these guys, the first shop has 59 people going "lol, dis pl4ce is gr8", and the second shop only has 1.


edit: this is where i got mine from. The total comes to just over 25, so it's more expensive than the other 2.

Last edited by jarl; 20-01-2007 at 02:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26-01-2007, 05:31 PM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
What happens when if I try to initialte flashme.nds both my screens go white? o_O what's that about?
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26-01-2007, 10:50 PM
jarl's Avatar
jarl jarl is offline
Legendary Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: my house, england
Age: 30
Posts: 3,415
Send a message via MSN to jarl
Two white Screens

This means that the SP2 is working, but it is not re-directing the DS to the correct address.
1) Is the correct game inserted? If you have a DSLite or a DS that has V4 firmware or greater, then the game that the SP2 was programmed for must be in the SP2. If you have an earlier DS Firmware version, any game will work.
2) Did you select the correct .gba file for the game cartridge you are using with the SP2?
3) How many times have you tried writing the SRAM? It can take a mximum of five times to get it to work - never more.


thiefed from http://www.supercardstore.com/info/help/shootSP2.php
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27-01-2007, 01:41 AM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
1.) My DS displays a blue-gray-ish screen when a DS game is ejected from pictochat, it freezes in that screen thus:



from this I'm guessing I have very early firmware indeed!

2.) The hell's an SP2?!

3.) I'm using an XG cart (GBA cart, clone of the EZ Flash series in a nutshell) So I assumed I was supposed to use CMD to bung the .nds and .bin files into one "flashme.nds.gba"

4.) The hell's SRAM?

Edit: I don't think I need to write the SRAM, I'm using a Passkey1 not 2 (e.g. A passme1 clone).

I think I was using the wrong byte string for my PK to authenticate with!

Also... I forgot to remove the loader screen. Oops.

Edit: I was right! All sorted and flashed. Thanks mr J man!! *tips hat*
__________________
-

Last edited by Anti Hacker; 27-01-2007 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 27-01-2007, 12:16 PM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
Oh, I have flashed my DS now. So what can I use on my flash cart that I couldn't have usually? What file extensions do I need to use when writing things to my ds? I'm guessing .ds.gba?

Can you link me to some free and legal homebrew that you know for sure works? So far I havent really found much! Thanks

Edit: I found that a lot of DS homebrew will load from a GBA flash cart, so everything is working fine. Is there a way to load more than one item of homebrew onto the cart at once and have it actually work?

Edit 2:

With GBA roms, how come the saving isn't working?

Edit 3:

Okay, so I figured out how to load lultiple DS homebrew apps/games from one GBA flashcart. Check this out if you have some time, Jarl. Flash it to your cart:

http://www.mydatabus.com/5z/tznvy.pb...ultiNDS.ds.gba
__________________
-

Last edited by Anti Hacker; 29-01-2007 at 02:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:23 PM
jarl's Avatar
jarl jarl is offline
Legendary Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: my house, england
Age: 30
Posts: 3,415
Send a message via MSN to jarl
ooohhkay....

Right, i've kind of followed that. I haven't managed to get GBA rom saving working, what about you? Also, this is a good site for homebrew:

http://dl.qj.net/index.php?&catid=221&p10=6


Try getting DSOrganize, that has a homebrew database on it which is useful, ableit outdated. Moonshell is good for music and movies, and DSlinux is good for web browsing, though retawq can be a pain to set up.


edit: that link doesn't work...




edit 2: Can you post some pictures of your screens as they appear when the system has started? I'm not sure how yours appears

Last edited by jarl; 03-02-2007 at 11:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 27-02-2007, 06:01 PM
jarl's Avatar
jarl jarl is offline
Legendary Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: my house, england
Age: 30
Posts: 3,415
Send a message via MSN to jarl
*bump*

Any luck with the program?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.