Ragol.co.uk Forums  

Go Back   Ragol.co.uk Forums > Community > Help!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23-05-2007, 01:04 PM
Link777's Avatar
Link777 Link777 is offline
Master Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ireland
Age: 29
Posts: 508
Send a message via MSN to Link777
More Sch help!

Now i may have overlooked this somewhere, but how do you get onto Sch (GC) without an action replay???
__________________

I wish I'd have chosen a more unique name when I joined this site... Bah, I was 12. Sue me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-05-2007, 01:07 PM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
Easy, edit your DNS Network settings. But anyway...

Connection Guide
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-05-2007, 01:11 PM
Link777's Avatar
Link777 Link777 is offline
Master Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ireland
Age: 29
Posts: 508
Send a message via MSN to Link777
Are you absolutely certain it works 100%?
because I remember trying this ages ago and it didnt work....
Although I didnt really know much about computers back then...
I'll give it a shot anyway!
Thanks
__________________

I wish I'd have chosen a more unique name when I joined this site... Bah, I was 12. Sue me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-05-2007, 05:06 PM
The Dude's Avatar
The Dude The Dude is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The Dude Send a message via MSN to The Dude
It should work, if none of these work then you are probably getting a bad connection to that DNS server. you can also skim down about 2 month's worth of posts and find the DNS program and host one yourself like I do.

edit: actually, if you guys want to, I can zip up my copy and mirror it to megaupload if you want.

Last edited by The Dude; 23-05-2007 at 08:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-05-2007, 11:40 AM
Anti Hacker's Avatar
Anti Hacker Anti Hacker is offline
Staff Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 3,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Link777
Are you absolutely certain it works 100%?
Yes

Make sure you follow the guide correctly. Make sure your router/hub doesnt block you.
__________________
-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-05-2007, 09:12 PM
Lance813's Avatar
SC-Lance813 Lance813 is offline
Shadow Council
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,106
Send a message via AIM to Lance813
wow i dont even know what to enter for the primary Dns and secondary

can you help me out?
__________________
Furou' uen | Beraforte | Rhysa | Lance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-05-2007, 11:46 PM
The Dude's Avatar
The Dude The Dude is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The Dude Send a message via MSN to The Dude
Sure, just keep swapping these IP addresses till you have one that works

********
DNS address: Gsproduc.ath.cx
IP: 207.134.231.160

Wildone
IP: 67.40.97.92

Captain N
IP: 65.12.199.46

The Dude
IP: 72.241.173.197
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-05-2007, 11:47 PM
Lance813's Avatar
SC-Lance813 Lance813 is offline
Shadow Council
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,106
Send a message via AIM to Lance813
yea i have no clue what to do with these thats why i need help lol!
__________________
Furou' uen | Beraforte | Rhysa | Lance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-05-2007, 12:48 PM
Teh EkwEE's Avatar
SC-Teh EkwEE Teh EkwEE is offline
Tsorovan M'Hael
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Randland where all the Asha'man play.
Age: 31
Posts: 2,607
Send a message via Yahoo to Teh EkwEE
You need your router settings. Some routers won't work with setups like these and have walls against them, and even some IP providers block outgoing traffic, I know mine did on PSO until I called them.

Also, since I may get on if I can, seeing as the last time I tried I spent two-three hours with whiteninja trying to get on, doing everything correctly and it turns out my broadban may be one of those that do not work correctly. Can someone give me the windows run command for router and IP settings. I used to have it hot keyed on previous searches and then my computer crashed. It was something like winifcjpg or something. It brings up the router/IP settings. Though I don't remember the specific command.
__________________

"How fortunate for those in power that people do not think"-Adolf Hitler
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-05-2007, 06:28 PM
The Dude's Avatar
The Dude The Dude is offline
Rookie Amateur
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The Dude Send a message via MSN to The Dude
He has to connect directly to his cable modem in order to play and he uses Comcast as an ISP, Comcast seems to be a pain and I don't know how to set up his gamecube, every ISP I've gotten a console to go online with has never been as complicated as this. What I told him to do on AIM works with almost everyone. he keeps getting a DHCP error when he tries to go online so he needs to know his hostname. Appernetly it is his account name that he does not know. So this is pretty frustrating to say the least.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.