Ragol.co.uk Forums

Ragol.co.uk Forums (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/index.php)
-   Help! (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   PSO Proxy setup guide (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=2053)

Hrith 06-05-2004 12:28 AM

PSO Proxy setup guide
 
I dunno if I qualify for this, but I do use it, and Junon asked me to help.

1) you need a BBA, which can be ordered at lik-sang.com for instance, and a crossover RJ45 cable (some people sell them at rip-off prices, beware).

2) I need to know if you are using ICS or a hub, etc.

for ICS (internet connection sharing):
-for windows 95, 98, 98SE, ME
Open the Start menu, select "Run" and type "winipcfg" select the adapter (ethernet card) that goes to the NGC, and you should see its Physical address, IP address, Subnet mask and default gateway (or router, same thing), note down the last three.

-for windows 2000, XP
Open the Start menu, select "Run" and type "cmd" a DOS window opens, type "ipconfig/all". A list of various things will be displayed, find your network card info there, and note down the IP address and subnet mask.

3) Go to Control Panel --> Network Connections, select your network card that goes to the GC and click "properties", select "Internet Protocol TCP/IP" and click "properties" again now enter the IP address and subnet mask you got earlier (gateway is not necessary) and press "ok" until you're out.

4) Go to your Gamecube Network options, do not change your online access settings (PHCP, IP address, DNS, etc.), but on the last page you will be prompted to enter a Proxy server and a Proxy port number.
The Proxy server is the same IP address you got earlier, just re-type it in your GC this time, the port number is 8080 by default, it is unlikely it will change, so use 8080.

5) download PSO Proxy (I'll tell you where if you don't know, it's freeware, anyway, I can post it).

6) Launch PSO Proxy and type 8080 in port number (should be by default), now click "start" (on PSO Proxy, not the Start menu) if "start" and the port number are greyed out, it means it works (if not, I'll answer individually).

7) Go back to PSO, select "Homepage" and then press "A", PSO Proxy should take up, upload your pics. There is a default folder, you can change it.

8) -- optional -- to change the sharpness of pictures set the gamma and sharpness to:
gamma=1.200000
sharpness=0

To make those changes, go to the 'proxy.ini' file that comes with PSO Proxy, click its properties and uncheck the "read-only" attribute. Now you can open it (it opens with Notepad) and do the changes.

Note that settings will give a different result if you are using PAL or NTSC version of the game, and I use PAL

It looks okay to me...


If you are using hub, router, etc. I think it's the same, but let me know if anything does not work, that's the point of the topic, too.

GOLDIE 06-05-2004 06:01 PM

Hey nice work kefka, do you mind if I put it into a guide and put it on the main site. It will be under your name.

Hrith 06-05-2004 06:21 PM

sure, go ahead, but it would be cool if people with BBA actually tried and tell me it it works, it works for me, there is no reason it won't work for them, but still, it would help.

I did a minor update.

Omar 07-05-2004 10:37 AM

Kefka writing guides on PSO-Proxy's usage!
Madness I tell you! Madness! :P

Ivan 07-05-2004 12:11 PM

Kefka, you are allowed to make as many guides you wish. Like I've been saying, Lionheart is a member but he still makes guides. I hope I get to see more! :)

Unfortunatly for my guides I use a digital camera for pictures. And though the quality is roughly decent I want something with better quality, as some of the details are very dim.

Lee-Yoshi can take pictures with a certain software but I don't think he ever told me what it was.

Hrith 07-05-2004 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Omar
Kefka writing guides on PSO-Proxy's usage!
Madness I tell you! Madness! :P

Don't make funna me XL

GOLDIE 07-05-2004 06:11 PM

I've made it, just that out submition system is still down :'(.

Junon 07-05-2004 08:12 PM

Nice work Kefka...

I tried to get it to work... i changed my LAN Cards IP Address and stuff but i cant connect and i get this message...

"Connection Error - Could not connect to the network. Failed to create an IP address from DHCP. DHCP server may not exist or may be down."

:(

Hrith 08-05-2004 08:00 AM

do you mean connect online or connect to PSO Proxy ?

because DHCP is useless for PSO Proxy, it is used to connect to internet, which is not required for PSO Proxy.

Ivan 08-05-2004 04:20 PM

He told me he couldn't get online. He got on last night though.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.