Ragol.co.uk Forums

Ragol.co.uk Forums (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/index.php)
-   Help! (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Getting online with Blueyonder 1MB (http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=1265)

telboy007 20-01-2004 12:55 AM

Getting online with Blueyonder Broadband *** Updated for Windows XP ***
 
Hi,

Recently got my GC online via my broadband connection and thought I'd share my experiences.

This little guide should help anyone who has a cable modem with a RJ45 socket in it, if you have a different ISP provider the important thing is to get the BBA MAC code registered with them.

Connection details:
==============
ISP: Blueyonder (Telewest)
Modem: Motorola SB4200 SURFboard cable modem

Tip:
===
Don't ring Blueyonder support and say the words Gamecube to them, it's just not worth the effort.

What you'll need:
=============
1. GC broadband adaptor :)
2. RJ45 Male/Male Ethernet cable *
3. Bit of patience.

* Measure how long the ethernet cable needs to be before you buy it, I needed a 50ft cable to reach the GC from my PC modem! Still, it was worth the money.

What to do:
=========
1. Register the MAC address of the GC broadband adaptor (read the bit of paper that comes in the BBA box, that tells you where to find it) with Blueyonder - I recommend doing this online via selfcare http://selfcare.blueyonder.co.uk/ Click on 'Your Network Interface MAC Address' after you've logged in and fill in the boxes at the bottom of the next screen (letters must be lowercase) and click add.
2. Once succesful open the Run command from the Start menu and type winipcfg and choose the 'Release All' from the list of options.
3. Shut down your PC to save on the electric!
4. Pull out the mains plug of your cable modem and pull out the USB cable from the back of your PC.
5. Wait a minute or so (no idea if you have to wait at all but best to I suppose), plug the modem back into the mains and once you see the Online light lit up stick in the ethernet cable.
6. Connect the ethernet cable into the GC if you haven't already.
7. That's it, I didn't have to change any settings on the network options when getting PSO ready for online play.

To get your PC back online you need to unplug the modem from the mains, remove the RJ45 ethernet cable from the modem, plug the USB cable from the modem back into the PC, wait a minute then plug the modem back into the mains and away you go.

Any problems or if you need something explained better, please let me know.

*** Windows XP bit ***

There isn't a winipcfg for Windows XP, but you can use wntipcfg which is downloadable from the Microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...wntipcfg-o.asp

Everything else in the guide is the same! :)

Laters!

*** Windows XP bit ***

decswxaqz 20-01-2004 10:06 AM

Thanks :)

Lucky bugger.... I want 1Mb :( ;_;

Junon 20-01-2004 01:58 PM

Cool, nice Guide! I like it when others take it upon themselves to make guides and such to help others, i vote sticky!

telboy007 20-01-2004 08:28 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by decswxaqz
Thanks :)

Lucky bugger.... I want 1Mb :( ;_;

Hee hee :D

Uae 14-04-2004 09:38 PM

I should be going online soon. Got a router which stops direct connection so i hope i dont have to much trouble getting online!

Ivan 15-04-2004 06:12 AM

Heh, you think you've got it bad? Hey I'm the one with the 56k. You talk to me when youve got worse. And how the heck do you get 1MB?! You got T5 or something?!

Nice guide there telboy! I've never heard of that ISP before though...

Uae 15-04-2004 07:48 PM

You can get 1mb with various companys now BT offers it, blue yonder, ntl and even aol. Does cost alot though.

Stan64 24-07-2004 02:33 PM

What a crappy ISP. XD All that to get online. Isn't it easier to share your internet trough your computer with another Ethernet Card?

Btw, I have 10Mbit downstream/1Mbit upstream. ;) And that is bad in Sweden.

sonix 29-08-2004 03:23 PM

hey i have this connection and this guide was really helpful but is there a way 2 browse the internet and play an online game in PSO 3 at the same time or do i need a router?

DARKMATTER 08-09-2004 09:17 PM

ahem!!!*cough*cough* 1mb *cough* is slow. I got adsl i can dl upto 3mbs a sec on a good nite. a bad nite i usually dl at 2.1mbs. But i will be getting cable/dsl or virtual dsl. depends which comes out first, of course virtual dsl is faster than t3 remind u. virtual dsl u can download anywhere from 1mb to 100mb a sec. i suggest a faster comp though or ur comp gonna have problems trying to sort out 100mb a sec lol.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.