PDA

View Full Version : How to Upload Snapshots from Gamecube PSO - PSO Proxy Setup Guide


Hrith
05-05-2004, 11:28 PM
I dunno if I qualify for this, but I do use it, and Junon asked me to help.

1) you need a BBA, which can be ordered at lik-sang.com for instance, and a crossover RJ45 cable (some people sell them at rip-off prices, beware).

2) I need to know if you are using ICS or a hub, etc.

for ICS (internet connection sharing):
-for windows 95, 98, 98SE, ME
Open the Start menu, select "Run" and type "winipcfg" select the adapter (ethernet card) that goes to the NGC, and you should see its Physical address, IP address, Subnet mask and default gateway (or router, same thing), note down the last three.

-for windows 2000, XP
Open the Start menu, select "Run" and type "cmd" a DOS window opens, type "ipconfig/all". A list of various things will be displayed, find your network card info there, and note down the IP address and subnet mask.

3) Go to Control Panel --> Network Connections, select your network card that goes to the GC and click "properties", select "Internet Protocol TCP/IP" and click "properties" again now enter the IP address and subnet mask you got earlier (gateway is not necessary) and press "ok" until you're out.

4) Go to your Gamecube Network options, do not change your online access settings (PHCP, IP address, DNS, etc.), but on the last page you will be prompted to enter a Proxy server and a Proxy port number.
The Proxy server is the same IP address you got earlier, just re-type it in your GC this time, the port number is 8080 by default, it is unlikely it will change, so use 8080.

5) download PSO Proxy (I'll tell you where if you don't know, it's freeware, anyway, I can post it).

6) Launch PSO Proxy and type 8080 in port number (should be by default), now click "start" (on PSO Proxy, not the Start menu) if "start" and the port number are greyed out, it means it works (if not, I'll answer individually).

7) Go back to PSO, select "Homepage" and then press "A", PSO Proxy should take up, upload your pics. There is a default folder, you can change it.

8) -- optional -- to change the sharpness of pictures set the gamma and sharpness to:
gamma=1.200000
sharpness=0

To make those changes, go to the 'proxy.ini' file that comes with PSO Proxy, click its properties and uncheck the "read-only" attribute. Now you can open it (it opens with Notepad) and do the changes.

Note that settings will give a different result if you are using PAL or NTSC version of the game, and I use PAL

It looks okay to me...


If you are using hub, router, etc. I think it's the same, but let me know if anything does not work, that's the point of the topic, too.

GOLDIE
06-05-2004, 05:01 PM
Hey nice work kefka, do you mind if I put it into a guide and put it on the main site. It will be under your name.

Hrith
06-05-2004, 05:21 PM
sure, go ahead, but it would be cool if people with BBA actually tried and tell me it it works, it works for me, there is no reason it won't work for them, but still, it would help.

I did a minor update.

Omar
07-05-2004, 09:37 AM
Kefka writing guides on PSO-Proxy's usage!
Madness I tell you! Madness! :P

Ivan
07-05-2004, 11:11 AM
Kefka, you are allowed to make as many guides you wish. Like I've been saying, Lionheart is a member but he still makes guides. I hope I get to see more! :)

Unfortunatly for my guides I use a digital camera for pictures. And though the quality is roughly decent I want something with better quality, as some of the details are very dim.

Lee-Yoshi can take pictures with a certain software but I don't think he ever told me what it was.

Hrith
07-05-2004, 02:28 PM
Kefka writing guides on PSO-Proxy's usage!
Madness I tell you! Madness! :P
Don't make funna me XL

GOLDIE
07-05-2004, 05:11 PM
I've made it, just that out submition system is still down :'(.

Junon
07-05-2004, 07:12 PM
Nice work Kefka...

I tried to get it to work... i changed my LAN Cards IP Address and stuff but i cant connect and i get this message...

"Connection Error - Could not connect to the network. Failed to create an IP address from DHCP. DHCP server may not exist or may be down."

:(

Hrith
08-05-2004, 07:00 AM
do you mean connect online or connect to PSO Proxy ?

because DHCP is useless for PSO Proxy, it is used to connect to internet, which is not required for PSO Proxy.

Ivan
08-05-2004, 03:20 PM
He told me he couldn't get online. He got on last night though.

Junon
08-05-2004, 10:03 PM
do you mean connect online or connect to PSO Proxy ?

because DHCP is useless for PSO Proxy, it is used to connect to internet, which is not required for PSO Proxy.

"7) Go back to PSO, select "Homepage" and then press "A", PSO Proxy should take up, upload your pics. There is a default folder, you can change it."

Where you do that bit, i got the error message.

Omar
10-05-2004, 08:27 PM
"7) Go back to PSO, select "Homepage" and then press "A", PSO Proxy should take up, upload your pics. There is a default folder, you can change it."

Where you do that bit, i got the error message.
It sounds like the DHCP option is checked and messing it up. Try going to the network settings on your cube and changing the bit from "automatically obtain ip from the DHCP" to "manually set the IP" (it doesn't say that exactly, but that should be close enough for you to work out which I mean :P). Then put the IP address you found earlier and try it again.

I had to do that with my old computer, but don't with this one thankfully.

Starman
25-06-2004, 12:02 AM
Sadly it doesn't support Episode III yet :(

Hrith
25-06-2004, 01:29 PM
arf, maybe there will be a new version of PSO Proxy that does. I have no intention of buying PSO EpIII, so I won't be able to help with that, Omar should.

[jd]mojojojo
23-10-2004, 10:36 PM
i seem to be having problems....

I'll go thro the checklist.

1, Yip got me a BBA
2, I'm using a router on xp, also i'm using a laptop
3&4 I did everything u wrote down

problem is i'm gettin online but I'm not getting to choose the ships...

any ideas ?

slayer
24-10-2004, 11:06 AM
in checklist 1 and 2 done, 3 dont know about the network card could some one tell me which one it is, i have 5 or something new to getting online. i have

1 - Client for microsoft networks
2 - Dial Up adapter
3 - USB ADSL Adapter
4 - NIDSWAN to USB ADSL Adapter
5 - TCP/IP to Dial up adapter

the rest of the list ill try to figure out i step at a time

Hrith
24-10-2004, 01:23 PM
This guide has nothing to do with going online.

C@pricornus
27-10-2004, 04:00 PM
in checklist 1 and 2 done, 3 dont know about the network card could some one tell me which one it is, i have 5 or something new to getting online. i have

1 - Client for microsoft networks
2 - Dial Up adapter
3 - USB ADSL Adapter
4 - NIDSWAN to USB ADSL Adapter
5 - TCP/IP to Dial up adapter

the rest of the list ill try to figure out i step at a time

You sure did a typo in nr4 :P

To be sure which IP your pc is currently having I wouldnt bother trying to figure out which one hes using.
Just click on your Start menu -> run -> there you type in 'command' -> OK -> in your DOS prompt you fill in next 'ipconfig'
The IP adress he will show next is the IP adress your pc is using in your networkenvironment and is the one you need to use in your cube for the Proxysettings (dont confuse with the proxyport which is by default 8080)


This guide has nothing to do with going online.

But slayers question is relevant to the topic
He needs to know his Lan IP from the station on which the pso-proxy is running on ;)

slayer
27-10-2004, 08:58 PM
just put what it showed me need to get this dns server sorted out now also could someone post where you get this PSO proxy

Hrith
27-10-2004, 11:03 PM
just put what it showed me need to get this dns server sorted out now also could someone post where you get this PSO proxy
Google PSO Proxy ?

C@pricornus
28-10-2004, 10:49 AM
just put what it showed me need to get this dns server sorted out now also could someone post where you get this PSO proxy

Ugh thats hard to read. You know the grammar consists of points (to end a sentence) and capitals (to start a sentence). Dont be lazy and use it, as it will help your fellow forum users to understand your post a little better.

To get the dns servers your pc is using:
W98 -> start -> run -> winipcfg
Wme, W2k, Wxp -> start -> run -> 'command' -> 'ipconfig /all'

Ps: if you dont use a proxy to connect to the internet, then all this info (subnet, def gtw, dns servers) is in no way necessary.

whiteninja
28-09-2005, 04:05 AM
Okay... I'm having some problems with this, and any help would be appreciated.

First, I went to the command list and did the ipconfig/all thing and got the IP address and subnet mask. (I blanked out the number.)

Then I put that in the Internet Protocol thing after changing it to manually get an IP Address. After I did this, my broadband internet stopped working though until I put it back to automatically get an IP address (I set it back after trying all of this). Should that happen?

Then, I made a network info thing on my memory card (I had not yet made one) and changed nothing from the default except the Proxy Server Address and Proxy Server Port.

Then I started to run PSOProxy.

Finally I went to the "Website" option on the main PSO menu and I waited a while for it to request the DCHP......... *elevator music*..... Then I got that error that you see, and PSO Proxy didn't do anything with the snapshot on the memory card in slot B. (The network info card (the card that has Ganondorf on it) was in slot A.) Nor did it do anything to the snapshot on the memory card in slot A.

So, what'd I do wrong? This seems like the same problem Junon had, but I'm not sure about what Omar was saying to do to fix it. I later tried everything else again, except I also changed the GC's network data to manually get the IP address, then entered in the one I got from the ipconfig/all, and when I clicked "Next" it told me that some of the other data was incorrect...

Lee-yoshi
15-04-2006, 06:17 PM
For any questions or suggestions on this topic - Please use the thread that is linked too below:

http://www.ragol.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=2053